ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Yacht Club

OPTINAM 2015 ANTIGUA
Thursday 9th July 2015

The first day of races saw Singapore, Argentina, Chile, US Virgin Islands and Antigua win one or more of the 9 flights that made up the 3 races of the day.

Activities at the Dockyard began at 9:00 am with the coaches meeting, followed by the display of the Delta flag at 9:45 am.  Competitors were allowed to launch "by fleet", so that each group arrived at the course in the order they were going to start. While boats were launched, the Race Committee were setting the course, and the race started at 11:00 am sharp.

Sailing conditions were superb, as usual in Antigua, and had it not been by some difficulties to set a mark while adjusting the course between races 1 and 2, races could have finished by 3:00 pm.  Not withstanding this, the day of races was not to be missed and results prove that there's too much competition ahead.

The first three sailors are tied in points: Yi Nian Koh and James Koh from Singapore are 1st and 2nd; and Benjamín Fuenzalida is 3rd overall.

As for the North American closed event, Teddy Nicolosi, who has just won the International Optimist Regatta in St Thomas, his home town, is first (4th overall) with 8 points, Carmen Cowles from USA is second and host Rocco Falcone third (8th overall).  Carmen is also the first girl, while her twin sister Emma is second.

The contest goes on tomorrow at 11:00.

The results can be downloaded here: http://amneweb.com/ANT2015/Resultados/printableResultados.php?numero=race3

Fleets for tomorrow: http://amneweb.com/ANT2015/Resultados/fleets080715.html

Photos © Matías Capizzano: http://www.capizzano.com/optinam15/

Results can be viewed/downloaded here: http://optinam2015.org/results.php

Event contact email address: optinam2015@yachtclub.ag


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Yacht Club

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
TEL: +1 (268) 460-1799
FAX: +1 (268) 460-1799
EMAIL: ayc@yachtclub.ag
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

QUALIFIERS FOR TEAM ANTIGUA'S CARIBBEAN DINGHY CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday 2nd October 2018
View the race results from the Mini Regatta and meet the sailors representing Antigua....
Read More

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA TO HOST 2019 OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday 17th September 2018
The event will take place from July 6th 16th....
Read More

2018 WS YOUTH WORLD SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday 10th August 2018
Rocco Falcone and Louis Bavay scored an 8th on their first day of racing in a competitive 25 boat fl...
Read More

FALL SEMESTER AFTERSCHOOL SAILING PROGRAM

Friday 10th August 2018
Registration is open for the Sailing Program set over September 7th - October 24th, 2018 at the Anti...
Read More

YOUTH SAILING PROGRAMME

Thursday 7th June 2018
Sign up the youths 8 - 18 years old for the program set over July and August at the Antigua Yacht Cl...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

MOVIE NIGHT: DUNKIRK

Thursday 18th October 2018, 6:30 pm. Read More

MOVIE NIGHT FOR YOUTHS

Friday 26th October 2018, 6:30 pm. Read More

BUDGET MARINE HIGH TIDE SERIES

Thursday 20th December 2018. Read More

BUDGET MARINE HIGH TIDE SERIES

Saturday 22nd December 2018. Read More

BUDGET MARINE HIGH TIDE SERIES

Wednesday 26th December 2018. Read More

All Whats On Listings