ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Yacht Club

ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB ELECTS NEW DIRECTORS
Friday 3rd December 2010

At 6 pm on Thursday, December 2, 2010, Antigua Yacht Club held its Annual General Meeting and had an exceptional turn out with over 80 members present.  The meeting ran smoothly and a number of matters of interest were raised and discussed.  Among them, the membership voted to move forward with investigations into the possibility of building a new ‘dinghy shed’ over the course of the coming few years.

A list of nominees for the numerous positions on the Board of Directors was presented and the membership voted to accept the nominations as read.  As a result, the Board of Directors for 2011 will consist of the following members:

Commodore - Ms. Elizabeth Jordan
Vice Commodore - Mr. Dave Fitzmaurice
Rear Commodore - Mr. Franklyn Braithwaite
Hon. Secretary - Mrs. Moya Williams
Hon. Treasurer - Mr. Chris Martin
Fleet Captain - Mr. Sandy Mair
Classic Fleet Captain - Mr. Kenny Coombs
Dinghy Fleet Captain - Mr. Alex Portman
Power Boat Fleet Captain - Mr. Barnaby Dennen
Social Director - Mr. Paddy Prendergast
House and Grounds - Mr. Jonathan Tubbs
Director at Large - Mr. Ian Fraser

We wish to congratulate the incoming Board of Directors and thank all of those who served on the 2010 Board for their tremendous contribution to the Club over the course of the year.  With the exception of Fleet Captain John Line, all members of the 2010 Board have returned for 2011.  New to the 2011 Board are Fleet Captain Sandy Mair and Social director Paddy Prendergast.

A special thank you to all for the continued support of Antigua Yacht Club.
 


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Yacht Club

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
TEL: +1 (268) 460-1799
FAX: +1 (268) 460-1799
EMAIL: ayc@yachtclub.ag
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

REGISTRATION OPEN FOR EARLY SPRING SAILING SEMESTER

Wednesday 19th February 2020
Sign up the youths for the programme taking place over March 2nd - 30th at AYC....
Read More

QUALIFIERS FOR TEAM ANTIGUA OPTIWORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday 7th February 2020
Ozani Lafond, Maurice Belgrave Jr., Alistair Knoblauch, Daniel Anglin & Shanoy Malone....
Read More

ANTIGUA AT HEMPEL WORLD CUP SERIES

Tuesday 28th January 2020
Antigua’s Daniel Smit recently took part in the Hempel World Cup Series in Miami over 19th – 25th Ja...
Read More

DANIEL SMIT OFF TO COMPETE IN HEMPEL WORLD CUP SERIES

Monday 20th January 2020
The Series is the final Olympic Continental qualifier in the Laser. ...
Read More

HIGH TIDE WINS BUDGET MARINE HIGH TIDE SERIES

Thursday 2nd January 2020
The final win went to the original boat that inspired the founder of the series, the late Jol Byerle...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

ANNUAL ANTIGUA LASER OPEN & ANTIGUA OPTIMIST OPEN

Saturday 28th March 2020. Read More

ANNUAL ANTIGUA LASER OPEN & ANTIGUA OPTIMIST OPEN

Sunday 29th March 2020. Read More

All Whats On Listings