SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

ANNUAL OPEN WATER SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Thursday 1st December 2011

The Antigua & Barbuda Amateur Swimming Association’s Annual Open Water One Mile and Two Mile Swimming Championships took place on November 20th at Fort James Beach.

Omar John of the Antigua Aquatic Club (Storm), the fastest male overall in the 2 Mile event was awarded gold medal and the 2-Mile Male Champion trophy. 
 
Closely following behind her teammate was Aliah Maginley, the 2010 1-Mile Female Champion, who this year dominated the females in the 2-Mile event and claimed gold and also the 2-Mile Female Champion trophy. 

Other gold medal winners in the 2 Mile race were:
 Alexander Bento representing AAC (Storm) in the 8 – 9 category;
Yanni Alexander in the 13 – 14 category, 
Chandera Codrington of Dolphin Swim Club in the 13 -14 category, 
Karin Clashing O’Reilly of Wadadli Aquatic Racers and Kareem Valentine of the Dolphin Swim Club both in the 18 – 24 category. 
Silver medals went to Jadon Wuilliez in the 8 – 9 category,
Nathan Marshall and Monique Bigler in the 10 -12 category representing AAC (Storm). 
Receiving bronze medals were Mia Trimmingham and Johann Derrick both in the 10 – 12 age category and of the AAC (Storm).
J’Air Smith of the Wadadli Aquatic Racers dominated the 1 Mile race and received the gold medal and trophy for the fastest male. 
Gold medal and trophy for the fastest female went to Rachel E. Wall of the Wadadli Aquatic Racers in the 10 – 12 age group.
The female gold medalists were Nia James-Knight, Janique Webber, Rosalie Richards, Lindsay Duffy and Phyllis Zakers; 
silver medals went to Savannah Sullivan and Tonya White; bronze medalists were Stephanie Durant. 
The male gold medalists were Ethan Bento, Daryl Appleton, Phil Rose, Mark Mitchell, Wayne Henry and Peter Wall;Silver medalist were Diallo L. Marshall, Dylan Ross, Kieron Murdoch, Andre Simon and Ivor (Spliff) Phillip; bronze medals went to Sebastien Gobinet and Charles Edwards.
 
Special thanks to sponsors LIME and Allanas Spring Water. 
Thanks also to ABSAR, ABDF Coast Guard, members of the Lifeguard Division, Dolphin Swim Club Lifeguards, the local fishermen who provided support for the event, and the many volunteers who assisted.
 

Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

OLYMPIC COMMITTEE NAMES CHEF DE MISSION FOR YOUTH SUMMER GAMES

Friday 25th July 2014
appointing Kelesha Antoine as manager for the contingent of five young athletes...
Read More

ANTIGUAN STUDENT NAMED AMONG TOP 3 IN REGIONAL TOURISM ESSAY CONTEST

Monday 26th August 2013
A 13 year old student from Christ the King High School earned a top spot in the FCCA Essay competiti...
Read More

"ACHIEVE THE DREAM" - US SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

Thursday 15th August 2013
The Phoenix Athletic Scholarship program gives student athletes a chance to attend a US based colleg...
Read More

NATIONAL STUDENTS ATHLETES AWARDS CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Friday 5th July 2013
All are invited to participate in the National Student/Athletes by nominating persons for multiple a...
Read More

LIST OF AWARDEES FOR THE 2013 NATIONAL SPORTS AWARD CEREMONY

Thursday 20th June 2013
The extensive list of awardees for the 2013 National Sports Award Ceremony is provided here....
Read More

All News Stories and Specials