CELEBRATE OUR STARS Wednesday 16th June 2010
National School & Associations Sports Recognition Ceremony
I. 2009/2010 School Sports Awards
2009/2010 School Athlete of the Year - Female
2009/2010 School Athlete of the Year - Male
TO BE ANNOUNCED FOLLOWING SELECTION FROM THE LIST OF NOMINEES BELOW:
1. Ms. Carieshaw Whyte – 2009/2010 School Sports Netball Nominee
2. Mr. Rashedi Merrfield - 2009/2010 School Sports Golf Nominee - Male
3. Ms. Andrea Skerrit - 2009/2010 School Sports Golf Nominee - Female
4. Mr. Jamual Fernandez - 2009/2010 School Sports Cricket Nominee
5. Mr. Aubrey Chatham - 2009/2010 School Sports Basketball Nominee - Male
6. Ms. Tyea Ladoo - 2009/2010 School Sports Basketball Nominee – Female
7. Ms. Cassie Vitalis - 2009/2010 School Sports Athletics Nominee – Female
8. Mr. Cejhae Greene - 2009/2010 School Sports Athletics Nominee – Male
9. Mr. Argell London - 2009/2010 School Sports Football Nominee - Male
10. Mr. Trevaghn Harriette - 2009/2010 School Sports Football Nominee - Male
11. Mr. Ashley Ashterman - 2009/2010 School Sports Volleyball Nominee - Female
12. Mr. Michael Hamilton - 2009/2010 School Sports Volleyball Nominee - Male
II. 2009/2010 School Sports League Winner Presentations
1. Schools’ Netball League
2. Schools’ Football League
3. Schools’ Basketball League
III 2009 Junior National Sports Association Awards (non- competitive)
1. Chassidy King - 2009 National Female Tennis Athlete of the Year
2. Shakir Elvin - 2009 National Male Tennis Athlete of the Year
3. Kareem J. Valentine - 2009 National Male Swimming Athlete of the Year
4. Karin A. Clashing - 2009 National Female Swimming Athlete of the Year
IV. 2009 Senior National Sports Association Awards ( non-competitive)
1. His Excellency Ambassador Daniel 'Bakka' Bailey - 2009 National Athletics Sports Person of the Year
2. Mr. Devon Thomas - 2009 National Cricket Sports Person of the Year
3. Mr. Marlon Charles - 2009 National Basketball Sports Person of the Year
4. Ms. Troyline Payne - 2009 National Female Softball Cricketer of the Year
5. Mr. Alva Joseph - 2009 National Male Softball Cricketer of the Year
V. Special Awards – Regional and World Medalist (Jan 2010 – June 2010)
Government of Antigua and Barbuda Presentations
H. E. Daniel Bailey – Bronze Medalist 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships
Mr. Tahir Walsh – Bronze Medalist – 2010 CARIFTA
Ministry of Sports Presentations
Sports Sponsors
Jeffrey Skerritt – National Junior Record Holder in the Javelin Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture
|