ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Yacht Club

OPTINAM 2015 ANTIGUA
Thursday 9th July 2015

The first day of races saw Singapore, Argentina, Chile, US Virgin Islands and Antigua win one or more of the 9 flights that made up the 3 races of the day.

Activities at the Dockyard began at 9:00 am with the coaches meeting, followed by the display of the Delta flag at 9:45 am.  Competitors were allowed to launch "by fleet", so that each group arrived at the course in the order they were going to start. While boats were launched, the Race Committee were setting the course, and the race started at 11:00 am sharp.

Sailing conditions were superb, as usual in Antigua, and had it not been by some difficulties to set a mark while adjusting the course between races 1 and 2, races could have finished by 3:00 pm.  Not withstanding this, the day of races was not to be missed and results prove that there's too much competition ahead.

The first three sailors are tied in points: Yi Nian Koh and James Koh from Singapore are 1st and 2nd; and Benjamín Fuenzalida is 3rd overall.

As for the North American closed event, Teddy Nicolosi, who has just won the International Optimist Regatta in St Thomas, his home town, is first (4th overall) with 8 points, Carmen Cowles from USA is second and host Rocco Falcone third (8th overall).  Carmen is also the first girl, while her twin sister Emma is second.

The contest goes on tomorrow at 11:00.

The results can be downloaded here: http://amneweb.com/ANT2015/Resultados/printableResultados.php?numero=race3

Fleets for tomorrow: http://amneweb.com/ANT2015/Resultados/fleets080715.html

Photos © Matías Capizzano: http://www.capizzano.com/optinam15/

Results can be viewed/downloaded here: http://optinam2015.org/results.php

Event contact email address: optinam2015@yachtclub.ag


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Yacht Club

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
TEL: +1 (268) 460-1799
FAX: +1 (268) 460-1799
EMAIL: ayc@yachtclub.ag
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

DECEMBER AFTERSCHOOL SAILING PROGRAM

Monday 23rd November 2020
Sign the kids up for the AYC sailing sessions starting on December 2nd....
Read More

NOVEMBER'S AFTER-SCHOOL SAILING PROGRAM DATES

Thursday 22nd October 2020
Check out the dates for the Green Fleet, Optimist White Fleet, Optimist High Performance, and Laser,...
Read More

OCTOBER SAILING PROGRAM

Thursday 1st October 2020
Registration is now open for the October Sailing Program. View the schedule....
Read More

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED AT AYC

Thursday 10th September 2020
Volunteers needed for the nominating committee and to stand as Directors for the coming year....
Read More

AFTER-SCHOOL YOUTH SAILING PROGRAM

Tuesday 25th August 2020
Registration is open for youths ages 8-18 years old. ...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials