SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

THE RESULTS ARE IN FOR THE 19TH ANNUAL WHIT MONDAY 4 X 1.5 MILES ROAD RELAY & FUN WALK 2010
Wednesday 26th May 2010

And the results are:

MALE OVERALL WINNERS: Wings (34:33) Jamille Nelson, Eustace Martin, Metoni Vernon, George Hypolite

U15 1st Roots Athletic Club (49:03) Shamar Wallace, Walter Sweeney, Tre Esdaille, Twadedre Jacobs

           2nd Roots Athletic Club (44:10) Tevin Oxable, Richard Williams, Sean Nobel, Shavis Bowman
 

U20 –  1st Roots Athletic Club (41:45) Kersey McDougal, Derval Philip, Marius Samuel, Orande Blair
            2rd Roots Athletic Club (44:47) Dylan Roberts, Miguel Francis, Alex Bailey, Junior Bines

            3rd Wings (47:04) Tyreke Lewis, Dijon Browne, Omarie Simpson, Jamile Knight

 
U301st Wings (34:33) Jamille Nelson, Eustace Martin, Metoni Vernon, George Hypolite
 

U401st Hurricane Power (35:11) Nevil Nichols, Steven Hughes, Jermaine Brann, Omari Daniel
 

Over 40 - 1st Hurricane Power (46:54) Joseph Gordon, Barry Carr, Arthur Mussington, Twado Jacobs

 
INDIVIDUALS: 1st John Li (56:30)
                          2nd Leon Cole (58:07)



FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS:
Pioneers (42:58) Kelly Joyce, Cassie Vitalis, Kenrycka Francis, Viani Joseph


U15
Wings  (62:21) Michaela Greer, Denisha Layne, Lena Ibrahim, Gabrielle Greer

U201st Pioneers (42:58) Mikaily Joyce

            2nd Roots (50:07) Leisa Walker, Kai Simon, Khadijah Morris, Natasha Richards

          
U301st Pioneers (48:05) Akeila Nathaniel, Jewel Lewis, Tonya James, Janil Williams

           2nd  Hurricane  Power (51:48) Sabrina Burrell, Natasha Joseph, Anetta  Joseph, Tamisha Pinard

MIXED OVER 40 - (58:08) Pat McDonald, Neil Forrester, Lindsay Duffy, Dorothy Graham



WALKERS-
MALE:

1st  Anthony Greer (48:13)

2nd Adriel Greer (52:20)
3rd James Sebastien (54:28)

FEMALE:

1st Eurileen Thibou (45:04)

2nd Attine Burdox (45:58)
3rd Deblyn Singh (46:02)



The Whit Monday Road Relay & Fun Walk was sponsored by Kenneth A. Gomez & Sons and Netherlands Insurance Company Ltd.


 


Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

CARIFESTA XV POSTPONED TO 2022

Friday 9th October 2020
CARIFESTA XV scheduled for August 2021 will now be staged in August 11th-21st, 2022....
Read More

VIRTUAL NATIONAL & REGIONAL DANCE SOLO COMPETITION

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
The Competition will form part of this year's 2020 Independence celebrations....
Read More

THIRTY-DAY BAN ON ALL EVENTS

Tuesday 17th March 2020
Ministry of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts announced the ban as a result of the CO...
Read More

NEW NATIONAL SPORTS WEAR UNVEILED

Tuesday 18th February 2020
Check out the official attire for all athletes traveling abroad to represent Antigua and Barbuda....
Read More

EVENTS TO COMMEMORATE BLACK HISTORY MONTH ANNOUNCED

Friday 31st January 2020
Checkout the events to celebrate our nationís rich culture & black history....
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

CARIFESTA XV

Thursday 11th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Friday 12th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Saturday 13th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Sunday 14th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Monday 15th August 2022. Read More

All Whats On Listings