SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

TOP MALE & FEMALE STUDENT-ATHLETES FOR 2012 NAMED
Tuesday 11th December 2012

At the 3rd Annual Student/Athletes Awards Ceremony, held Thursday evening at Bible Believers Sanctuary in Clare Hall, nominees in 10 sporting disciplines received their awards before the announcement of the Top Male and Female Student/Athletes.

The Acting Minister of Education, Sports, Youth and Gender Affairs, Senator Winston Williams, congratulated the young scholar athletes and charged them to ‘go the distance’ not only in their athletic but academic careers.
 
Chief Judge D Giselle Isaac commended the nominees and applauded the policy to blend sports and academics in the youth development process.
 
At the end of the evening, the top student athletes for 2012 were announced as Cehjae Greene, a track and field athlete from Princess Margaret School and D’Jeri Raymond, a tennis athlete from St. Anthony’s Secondary School.
 
The awards ceremony is an annual event which invites nominations from both the National Sports Associations and School Sports Programme for consideration by a panel of judges.

In addition to the chief judge, the 2012 panel of judges was comprised of Reverend Simon Reid and Hugh Gore.
 
See the complete list of 2012 Student-Athletes nominees below.

1. ATHLETICS
Vianni Joseph (F) - Princess Margaret School/Antigua State College
Cejhae Greene (M) - Princess Margaret School/Antigua State College

2. BASKETBALL
Jess St. John (F) - Princess Margaret School
Chaz Samuel (M) - Island Academy/College, Tyler, Texas, USA
 
3. BOXING: Alston “Ratia” Ryan (M) - Ottos Comprehensive School
 
4. BILLIARDS: Imtiaz Tallim (M) - Antigua Grammar School
 
5. CRICKET: Tyrone Williams Jr. (M) - Jennings Secondary

6. GOLF: Keanu Matthew (M) - Antigua Grammar School/Antigua State College

7. SAILING: Rocco Falcone (M) - Island Academy

8. SWIMMING
Aliah Maginley (F) - St. Anthony's Secondary
Noah Mascall Gomes (M) - St. Anthony's Secondary

9. TENNIS
D’ Jori Raymond (F) - St. Anthony's Secondary
Herbert Jody Maginley (M) - Antigua Grammar School/ Laurel Springs, Florida, USA

10. VOLLEYBALL
Natasha Best (F) - Antigua Girls' High School
Jamorie James (M) - Antigua State College

 


Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

THIRTY-DAY BAN ON ALL EVENTS

Tuesday 17th March 2020
Ministry of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts announced the ban as a result of the CO...
Read More

NEW NATIONAL SPORTS WEAR UNVEILED

Tuesday 18th February 2020
Check out the official attire for all athletes traveling abroad to represent Antigua and Barbuda....
Read More

EVENTS TO COMMEMORATE BLACK HISTORY MONTH ANNOUNCED

Friday 31st January 2020
Checkout the events to celebrate our nationís rich culture & black history....
Read More

CARIFESTA XV PLANS UNVEILED

Tuesday 21st January 2020
The logo, management team & preparatory plans were unveiled by the Honourable Daryll Matthew....
Read More

LAUNCH OF INAUGURAL NATIONAL MUSIC AWARDS

Friday 17th January 2020
The awards are to motivate practitioners in the field of music in Antigua and Barbuda....
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

CARIFESTA XV

Friday 6th August 2021. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Saturday 7th August 2021. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Sunday 8th August 2021. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Monday 9th August 2021. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Tuesday 10th August 2021. Read More

All Whats On Listings