SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

2012 NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS WINNERS
Monday 23rd April 2012

Congratulations to the nominees and winners in the 2012 National Sports Awards! Special congratulations to the Antigua and Barbuda Amateur Cycling Association.

Sportsman/Sportswoman of the Year

TOP SPORTS MAN OF THE YEAR - MR. ROBERT MARSH, CYCLING
TOP SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR - MS. TAMIKO BUTLER, CYCLING
TOP MIND SPORTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - MR. HERALDO RICHARDS, DOMINOES

Edlyn Edgecombe  -  Athletics
Tahir Walsh  - Athletics
Marlon ‘Buju’ Charles  - Basketball
Beverly Percival  -   Bodybuilding
Ollyn Martin -  Bodybuilding
Bernard Percival Jr. -  Billiards
Sira Beazas  - Billiards
Anthony Martin  - Cricket
Tamiko Butler  - Cycling
Stefan Smith -  Football
Angel London   - Football
Gaynelle O’Garro  - Softball Cricket
Orel Jeffrey   - Swimming
Kabin Clashing  - Swimming
Carlton Bedminister  - Tennis
Andre Simon  - Triathlon
Shawn Marlon  - Sailing
Ashley Ashterman  - Volleyball
Xavier Roberts  - Volleyball
Isaiah Viville  - Softball Cricket
Francine Hector  - Domino
Hernldo Richards  - Domino
Walwyn Barton  - Warri
 
Coach of the Year

COACH OF THE YEAR 2012 - MR. CORDELL WILLIAMS, TENNIS
Craig Anthony - Basketball   
Cordell Williams  -  Tennis  
 
AWARDEES
Official of the Year

Roland Morgan - Cycling   
 
Community Sports Award
Kadesh Bailey  -  Billiards  
 
Honour Roll
Lawrence Jardine - Billiards  
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
Minister of Sports
Performance Awards
 Sports and Recreational Entities

PERFORMANCE & /OR RECORDS

Antigua and Barbuda National Olympic Committee
Antigua and Barbuda Cycling Association 
Antigua and Barbuda Football Association
 Antigua and Barbuda Tennis Association

 
BEST ROOKIE SPORTS ASSOCIATIONS
 Antigua and Barbuda Billiard Sports Association
Antigua and Barbuda Warri Association

CLUB AWARDS - FOR SINGLEHANDEDLY DEVELOPING AND/OR PROMOTING A SPORT
 
Uprising Boxing Gym – Reviving the Sport of Boxing
Golf Caribbean Experience – Inet International Pairs
Concerned Parents/Teachers Sports Association (CPTSA)
 

MOST COMPREHENSIVE WELLNESS PROGRAMME NATIONAL LEVEL
Medical Benefits Scheme 
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
10. Government of Venezuela – Facilitation of the largest number of athletes from Antigua and Barbuda participating in a major continental sporting event - the ALBA Games 2011
11. Antigua/Barbuda Domino Association – Community Sports Facility Management Award. – transforming a derelict venue into a functional multipurpose facility.
 
Honourable Mention – Awards to be presented in the September at the National Student/Athlete Awards.
SPORTS AND RECREATIONA ENTITIES SUPPORTING SPORTS DEVELOPMENT 
 
National Sailing Academy – Outstanding Growth in the development of a New School Sporting Discipline Water Sports.
Swalings School of Swimming – Outstanding Growth in a new school sport – School’s Scholarship Swimming Programme
Scotia Bank Kiddy Cricket
Digicel Grassroots Cricket Programme;
Sandals Foundation/Ministry of Sports/WICB Sub-Regional U 15 Cricket Academy
 
CLUB/ASSOCIATION BASED UNDER 13 LEAGUES
Kenny Benjamin U13 Cricket Youth Festival - 2011
Antigua and Barbuda Athletics Association – Junior National League 2011
Princess Margaret School - Best School Sports Culture

Governor General’s Physically
Intellectually Challenged Sports Award for Courage
Mr. Jamol Pilgrim 
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Fitzroy Brann MH

The event is facilitated by the Office of the Minister of State: Sports, National School Meals Programme and Special Projects with the assistance of the following entities/individuals:

Sandals Grande Antigua Resort; Prabha International; Global Bank of Commerce, Evcon Printing; Ministry of Information, Broadcasting, Telecommunications, Science and Technology; Avant-Garde Sports Consulting Ltd.; Customs & Excise Department; Ministry of Education; Ministry of Sports Staff; Participating National Associations; Photogenesis Imaging; Red Hot Radio; Mr. Colin James; Rev. Dr. Cortroy Jarvis; Mr. Kyode O’Marde; Dr. Marlene Joseph; Ms. Shawn Nicholas; Mrs. Yvette Francis.


Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

CARIFESTA XV POSTPONED TO 2022

Friday 9th October 2020
CARIFESTA XV scheduled for August 2021 will now be staged in August 11th-21st, 2022....
Read More

VIRTUAL NATIONAL & REGIONAL DANCE SOLO COMPETITION

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
The Competition will form part of this year's 2020 Independence celebrations....
Read More

THIRTY-DAY BAN ON ALL EVENTS

Tuesday 17th March 2020
Ministry of Sports, Culture, National Festivals and the Arts announced the ban as a result of the CO...
Read More

NEW NATIONAL SPORTS WEAR UNVEILED

Tuesday 18th February 2020
Check out the official attire for all athletes traveling abroad to represent Antigua and Barbuda....
Read More

EVENTS TO COMMEMORATE BLACK HISTORY MONTH ANNOUNCED

Friday 31st January 2020
Checkout the events to celebrate our nationís rich culture & black history....
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

CARIFESTA XV

Thursday 11th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Friday 12th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Saturday 13th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Sunday 14th August 2022. Read More

CARIFESTA XV

Monday 15th August 2022. Read More

All Whats On Listings