SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

HALYCON TENNIS JR. RESULTS
Friday 3rd June 2011

The Halcyon Tennis club after numerous rain delays causing the postponement of the jr. tournament was able to host its first tournament of the year this weekend 28th & 29th May, 2011. 

The tournament saw over 31 athletes all hailing from several tennis clubs across the island- host camp Halycon, SASS (St. Anthony's Secondary) Tennis club, Jolly Harbour, Samantha  and Vikings.  
 
The tournament included players ranging in age 8 years old to 17 years old playing in 12 & under and 14 & Under catergories(boys);   the girls were divided into 2 categories  A & B class.
 
The level of play in all categories boys and girls was of a high level and the tournament directors encourage all atheletes to continue to practice vigorously  in preparation of the next upcoming tournament.
 
Congratulations to all the winners and finalist
:-
Boys 12 & U   Cordell Williams Jr. (Winner)   Ayden Ambrose (finalist)
Boys 14 & U   Jevannie Ambrose (winner)      Cedique Henry (finalist)
Girls A class    D'Jeri Raymond (winner)         Noah Peters (finalist)
Girls B Class    Danielle Byron (Winner)          Jayra Navarro (finalist)
 
 
Special mention must go out to  Callum Drepaul the youngest player and the athlete who showed the most improvement.

Girls A class

Semi finals


D’Jeri Raymond (Halcyon) def Jessica Issac (Jolly Harbour) Pro set 8-5

Noah Peters (Halcyon) def Zhane Potter (Halcyon) Pro set 8-5

 
Finals


D’Jeri Raymond def Noah Peters Pro set 8-2


Girls B Class

Semi Finals

Danielle Byron (halcyon) def Chantalle Byron (halcyon) pro set 8-3

Jayra Navarro (Halcyon) def Kelsey Meyer (SASS) pro set 8-3

Finals

Danielle Byron def Jayra Navarro  pro set 8-1

 

Boys 14

Semi finals

Cedique Henry (halcyon) def Tristan Blatter (samantha) pro set 8-4

Jevannie Ambrose (Halcyon) def Frankie Smith (Samantha) pro set 8-0


Finals

Jevannie Ambrose def Cedique Henry pro set 8-3

Boys 12

Semi finals

Cordell Williams jr(halcyon) def Luc Drepaul (halcyon) pro set 8-4

Ayden Ambrose (halcyon) def  Callum Drepaul (halcyon) pro set 8-6

Finals
Cordell William jr def Ayden Ambrose pro set 8-1
 


Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

ANTIGUAN STUDENT NAMED AMONG TOP 3 IN REGIONAL TOURISM ESSAY CONTEST

Monday 26th August 2013
A 13 year old student from Christ the King High School earned a top spot in the FCCA Essay competiti...
Read More

"ACHIEVE THE DREAM" - US SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

Thursday 15th August 2013
The Phoenix Athletic Scholarship program gives student athletes a chance to attend a US based colleg...
Read More

NATIONAL STUDENTS ATHLETES AWARDS CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Friday 5th July 2013
All are invited to participate in the National Student/Athletes by nominating persons for multiple a...
Read More

LIST OF AWARDEES FOR THE 2013 NATIONAL SPORTS AWARD CEREMONY

Thursday 20th June 2013
The extensive list of awardees for the 2013 National Sports Award Ceremony is provided here....
Read More

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA PERFORMS WELL IN OECS INVITATIONAL

Thursday 13th June 2013
The OECS Track and Field Invitational held in St. Kitts Nevis last weekend was regarded by attendees...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials