SPORTS, TRADE, INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE & CULTURE

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

SUPER NOVA AND PIONEERS WIN EASTER MONDAY ROAD RELAY
Tuesday 3rd May 2011


Easter Monday Participants

Super Nova and Pioneers emerged ahead of the pack to take the 20th Annual Easter Monday 4 X 1 Mile Road Relay title in the Male and Female Overall Categories, respectively.

Minister of Sports, Hon. Winston Williams presenting Annual Plaque to Road Relay Over-all Male Winners, Super Nova Pioneers continue to dominate the Annual Easter Monday Relay in the Female Category
Minister Winston Williams congratulates Mr. Anthony Greer (L), winner of the Fit-ness Walk (Male) Francyne Shaw receives her prize for being the First Fe-male Walk Finisher Roots Athletic Club was the First Place Finishers in the Male U-12 Category John Li - 1st Place (Single Runners)

The Event, organized by the CPTSA and sponsored by the Antigua Computer Technology Co. Ltd., saw one of the largest turn-outs for a long time. The Relay fielded 26 teams.

Walkers set off Relay starters take off from Camp Blizzard

 RESULTS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Overall Winners (Male): Super Nova (19:57)
Members: Jamil Nelson, George Hyppolite, Javvae Hyppolite, Eustace Martin

Overall Winners (Female): Pioneers Athletic Club (25:14)
Members: Tariah Morris, Akila Nathaniel, Cassie Vitalis, Jermae Williams

U-12 (Male) 1st: Roots Athletic Club (24:52)
Members: Shema Wallace, Sheldon Noble, Kibwana Jmes, Anthony Greer

U-12 (Female) 1st: Roots Athletic Club (36:20)
Members: Sheanna Wallace, Ulrika Mack, Alexis Nicholas, Odasha Phillip

U-15 (Male) 1st: Roots Athletic Club (26:30)
Members: Tyreke Lewis

U-15 (Female) 1st: Roots Athletic Club (32:48)
Members: Oriencia Davis, Maya Barnes, Joella Lloyd, Nia Coates

U-20 (Male) 1st : Roots Athletic Club (22:58)
Members: Miguel Francis, Colin Park, Shindelle Henry

U-20 (Female) 1st : Pioneers Athletic Club (25:14)
Members: Tariah Morris, Akila Nathaniel, Cassie Vitalis, Jermae Williams

U-35 (Male) 1st : Super Nova (19:57)
Members: Jamil Nelson, George Hyppolite, Javvae Hyppolite, Eustace Martin

U-35 (Female) 1st : Team Unity (29:28)
Members: Roma Christopher, Kwamei Perry, Olicia, Mueset Jeffers

Over 35 (Male) 1st : Purple Dragon (26:32)
Members: Tarick Mullin, Bryan Herbert, Jair Benta, Rollin Williams

Over 35 (Female) 1st : Dotties (31:19)
Members: Lindsay Duffy, Dorothy Graham, Michael Charles

4 Mile Course (Single Runners):
1st Johnny Li (31:20)
2nd Neil Forrester (39:03)

Largest Corporate Group: First Caribbean Int’l Bank

First Caribbean Int’l Bank Participants Observer Media group Relay Runners

Video Footage: ABS Television (Hubert Joseph)
Photography: Johnny JnoBaptiste (Photo Shack)


Click here for all News and Specials for Sports, Trade, Industry and Commerce & Culture

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

ANTIGUAN STUDENT NAMED AMONG TOP 3 IN REGIONAL TOURISM ESSAY CONTEST

Monday 26th August 2013
A 13 year old student from Christ the King High School earned a top spot in the FCCA Essay competiti...
Read More

"ACHIEVE THE DREAM" - US SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

Thursday 15th August 2013
The Phoenix Athletic Scholarship program gives student athletes a chance to attend a US based colleg...
Read More

NATIONAL STUDENTS ATHLETES AWARDS CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Friday 5th July 2013
All are invited to participate in the National Student/Athletes by nominating persons for multiple a...
Read More

LIST OF AWARDEES FOR THE 2013 NATIONAL SPORTS AWARD CEREMONY

Thursday 20th June 2013
The extensive list of awardees for the 2013 National Sports Award Ceremony is provided here....
Read More

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA PERFORMS WELL IN OECS INVITATIONAL

Thursday 13th June 2013
The OECS Track and Field Invitational held in St. Kitts Nevis last weekend was regarded by attendees...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials