EDUCATION, SPORTS, GENDER & YOUTH AFFAIRS

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Education, Sports, Gender & Youth Affairs

BARBADOS JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Monday 11th April 2011

Team Antigua Barbuda

Jevannie Ambrose, D'Jeri Raymond, Ankitha Jammula, Noah Peters and Shakir Elvin

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

April 1, 2011
D'Jeri Raymond (ANT)/Ceijenia Cornelius (USA) won the doubles tournament 6-2, 6-2 over Joelle Hall and Kayla Frost of Barbados.
Jevannie Ambrose (ANT) was victorious in the consolation finals defeating Yannik Polanen (BAR) in straight sets 5-4 (7-2 tie break), 4-1

March 30, 2011
Doubles U14  main draw girl semi finals
 
D'Jeri Raymond (ANT)/Ceijenia Cornelius (USA) defeated team Barbados Amelia Allen/Iiana Blackwood in straight sets 6-3, 6-4.  Raymond and Cornelius have now secured their spot in the doubles finals.
 
Doubles U14 main draw boys quarter finals
 
Jevannie Ambrose (ANT)/Gavin Hutchinson (BAR) was defeated by the all St. Lucian team  Tjimon Louisy/Ajani Thomas 6-3 4-6 (10-6 tie break)

U14 division
 
Consolation Semifinals:
Jevannie Ambrose defeated Gabriel Taylor (BAR) 4-1, 0-4, 4-2
Ankitha Jammula was defeated by Akayla Ellis-Agard (BAR) 4-0,3-5,4-0
 
Main draw semi finals:
D'Jeri Raymond was defeated by Julia Fisch (USA) 7-5, 6-1


U14
 
Consolation GF

Jevannie Ambrose defeated Matthew Estwick (BAR) 4-1, 4-0
 
Main draw doubles qf
 
Julia Fisch (USA)/Noah peters (ANT) defeated verity Allen/Akayla Ellis-Agard (BAR) 6-1, 6-3

March 29, 2011
Ankitha Jammula defeated verity Allen (BAR) 4-2, 4-0 securing her spot in the consolation semifinals
Jevannie Ambrose defeated Nicholas Charles (BAR) 4-1, 4-1 securing his spot in the consolation quarterfinals

Day 1 of the event - March 28, 2011
The tournament began with the opening ceremony which included speeches by tournament director, Barbados tennis association president followed by parade of nations in alphabetical order (beginning with Antigua & Barbuda and ending with the united states of America). The teams were inspected by the governor general of Barbados, Sir Clifford Husbands.

U14

MD quarter final matches:
Noah Peters (ANT) was defeated by Joelle Hall (BAR) 6-1, 6-2
D'Jeri Raymond (ANT) defeated Amelia Allen (BAR) 6-3, 6-2  earning her a spot in the semifinals.
MD doubles first round
Jevannie Ambrose (ANT)/Gavin Hutchinson (BAR) defeated the all Grenadian team of Mickel Alexander/ Brad Bowen  6-2, 6-2.

MD u18
 
Chassidy King, though making it to the main draw, was defeated by Arshavskaya of Russia 6-0, 6-1

March 27, 2011
Round robin qualifiers the results are as follows:
Jevannie Ambrose (ANT) defeated Colby cutting Craigwell (BAR) 4-0, 4-0
Noah Peters received a w/o(walk over) after her opponent verity Allen (BAR) defaulted due to injury.

 
Ankitha Jammula (ANT) was defeated by Julia Fisch (USA) 4-0, 4-0
Ankitha's second round robin match of the day also had disappointing results - she was defeated by Jaimie Lewis (BAR)  4-5 (7-4 tie break), 4-2, 5-3
 
D'Jeri Raymond (ANT) defeated Symphony Griffith (BAR) after dropping the first set 3-5 she went on to beat her in the next two sets 5-4 (7-5 tie break) and 4-1.
 
Noah Peters and D'Jeri Raymond made it to the singles main draw with Raymond’s final round robin position as #4.  

Main draw

Doubles draw
The #1 seeded team of Cornelius (USA) /Raymond (ANT) received a buy into the semifinals.
 
Consolation draw
Akitha Jammula is schedule to meet verity Allen (BAR) in quarter finals.
Jevannie Ambrose the #4 seed in consolation is schedule to meet Nicholas Charles of (BAR) to secure his spot in the quarterfinals.


Click here for all News and Specials for Education, Sports, Gender & Youth Affairs

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Mr Richard Henry
TEL: +1 268 562 1675/1680
FAX: +1 268 562 - 1681
EMAIL: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
        or: permanentsecretarysports@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Office of the Minister of State: Sports and Recreation, Boys Training School and National School Meals Cassada Gardens St. John's
FIND US ON: Facebook Twitter
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

ANTIGUAN STUDENT NAMED AMONG TOP 3 IN REGIONAL TOURISM ESSAY CONTEST

Monday 26th August 2013
A 13 year old student from Christ the King High School earned a top spot in the FCCA Essay competiti...
Read More

"ACHIEVE THE DREAM" - US SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE

Thursday 15th August 2013
The Phoenix Athletic Scholarship program gives student athletes a chance to attend a US based colleg...
Read More

NATIONAL STUDENTS ATHLETES AWARDS CALL FOR NOMINATIONS

Friday 5th July 2013
All are invited to participate in the National Student/Athletes by nominating persons for multiple a...
Read More

LIST OF AWARDEES FOR THE 2013 NATIONAL SPORTS AWARD CEREMONY

Thursday 20th June 2013
The extensive list of awardees for the 2013 National Sports Award Ceremony is provided here....
Read More

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA PERFORMS WELL IN OECS INVITATIONAL

Thursday 13th June 2013
The OECS Track and Field Invitational held in St. Kitts Nevis last weekend was regarded by attendees...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials