ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Sailing Week

2012 SCHOOL ART CONTEST WINNERS ANNOUNCED
Friday 20th April 2012

Winning entry by Janelle Brotherson

All entries for the LIAT Schools’ Art Competition were collected just over a week ago, and on Friday the judges gathered to assess this year’s submissions. School children between the ages of 4 and 18 years old were invited to capture on paper just what Antigua Sailing Week means to them.  Two hundred and seven entries were received from approximately 14 schools across the nation.

The artwork was judged by a five-member panel consisting of Nicola Dixon - artist, Ted Martin - professional photographer, Lisa Nicholson creator of the competition, Denis Jules - LIAT Representative, and Samantha Rebovich - historian. 

Eighteen year old Janelle Brotherson from Antigua State College came first in her age category, and also wins the overall signboard competition. Her winning artwork will be posted on the signboard at the entrance to English Harbour in time to welcome visitors and Antiguans alike to Antigua Sailing Week 2013.  The signboard is located just outside Cobbs Cross School.

Winners in the other categories were:

4 - 6 years old
1st Place: T'Kai Luke - St. Nicholas Primary 

Honorable Mention:
Callum Drepaul - Island Academy

7 - 10 years old
1st Place: Freya Platts Costeloe - Island Academy
2nd Place: Tahron Peters - Liberta Primary School
3rd Place: Terrel Peterson - Sunnyside Tutorial School

Honorable Mention:
Amelia Hedley - Island Academy
Joshua Rabess - Green Bay Primary School
Farah Richardson - Island Academy
Danya Gonella - Island Academy


11 - 14 years old
1st Place: Godfrey Pollydore - Antigua Grammar School
2nd Place: Malika Richardson - St. John's Lutheran
3rd Place: Darielle Roberts - Antigua Girls High School

Honorable Mention:
Atiba Barnes - All Saints Secondary School
Danvelle Rowe - All Saints Secondary School 
Toni Dennia - All Saints Secondary School 


15 - 18 years old 
1st Place: Janelle Brotherson - Antigua State College
2nd Place: Jeniece St. Romain - Antigua State College
3rd Place: Sherry Yang - Christ the King High School

Honorable Mention:
Deshorn Anthony - All Saints Secondary School 
Ebony Hull - Independent

Antigua Sailing Week would like to thank LIAT The Caribbean Airline for being title sponsor and for its ongoing support and investment in the competition which ensures its continued success. The Committee would also like to thank the principals and teachers from each of the participating schools for encouraging participation amongst their pupils.

The Prize Giving Ceremony will be held at the Copper & Lumber Store Hotel on Sunday 29th April, 2012 at 4:00 pm.  All winners are expected to be on hand to collect their prizes.  The general public is also invited to view this year’s winning entries which will be on display during the Art Exhibition on Sunday 29th April 2012 inside the Copper & Lumber Store Hotel from 2:30 pm – 10:00 pm.

The results of the competition, including the winning entries and the short listed submissions, as well as all other information about the competition can be found in the Photo Gallery or  www.facebook.com/ASWSchoolsArt.

 


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Sailing Week

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Antigua Sailing Week
TEL: +1 (268) 734-6366
EMAIL: info@sailingweek.com
        or: info@sailingweek.com
FIND US ON: Facebook
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES - A KEY LEGACY OF ASW

Thursday 21st June 2018
Antigua Sailing Week is fast becoming known as the 'green' regatta, thanks to its innovative approac...
Read More

YOUNG SAILORS SOAR DURING ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK 2018

Friday 1st June 2018
Follow your dreams - The Legacy of Youth to Keelboat (Y2K) 2018. The programme was launched for ASW....
Read More

ANTIGUA BERMUDA RACE: VARUNA ANNOUNCED OVERALL WINNER

Friday 18th May 2018
Scoring the best corrected time under IRC, Varuna VI was presented with a sketch....
Read More

WARRIOR TAKES LINE HONOURS, VARUNA COUNTS THE MINUTES - ANTIGUA BERMUDA RACE

Monday 14th May 2018
Warrior has set a new race record of 2 days, 18 hours 32 minutes & 48 seconds....
Read More

WARRIOR ON FINAL APPROACH TO BERMUDA - DAY THREE

Friday 11th May 2018
The turbo-charged Volvo 70 Warrior, sailed by Stephen Murray Jr., has set a blistering pace in the 2...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


photo gallery
To view more photos of Antigua Sailing Week click here View Image Gallery

video
Antigua Sailing Week 2014: The Wrap-Up


whats on

ASW - ROUND ANTIGUA RACE

Saturday 27th April 2019. Read More

ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK 2019

Sunday 28th April 2019. Read More

ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK 2019

Monday 29th April 2019. Read More

ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK 2019

Tuesday 30th April 2019. Read More

ANTIGUA SAILING WEEK 2019

Wednesday 1st May 2019. Read More

All Whats On Listings