ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Yacht Club

AYC HIGHTIDE CHRISTMAS SERIES REPORT
Tuesday 30th December 2014

Photo by Peter Duce.

This year's Hightide Series started on Saturday the 20th December on a poignant note, as it was also held in honour of the memory of Jol Byerley, who invented the series, and passed away last month.

Sixteen boats officially crossed the start line in two classes and they included three yachts that Jol had owned over the years.  The fleet was joined by two others "sailing in company with the fleet".  Conditions were ideal and an enjoyable race was had by all. 

As Springtide (Jol's last boat, and sailed by his daughter Cary Byerley, grandson Jolyon and Peter Mullins) crossed the finish line ABSAR was on station to create a "rainbow" with its fire hoses. This was followed by a gathering of all the yachts plus a few more, while Jol's ashes were scattered and flower petals were cast into the water.

When the numbers were crunched for the race results, it materialised that Hightide and Springtide had won their respective classes proving that Jol had indeed been looking after his final race.  The Race was followed by a prize giving on the AYC lawn and a moving celebration of Jol's L
life.

Races 2 & 3 were held on the afternoon of Boxing Day, in sparkling conditions, with 10 yachts turning out, and these same yachts participated in the final race of the series on the 27th.

Final results were:

Race 1, Class B - 1st Springtide, 2nd Frolic, 3rd Cricket
Race 1, Class A - 1st Hightide, 2nd Caccia alla Volpe, 3rd The NSA 1720, Vallient
Race 2, Class B - 1st Cricket, 2nd Springtide, 3rd Yess
Race 2, Class A - 1st NSA 1720, Spirit, 2nd Ossenfeffer, 3rd Encore
Race 3, Class B - 1st Cricket (who therefore won the Boxing Day series within the series),2nd Springtide, 3rd Full Monty
Race 3, Class A - 1st Spirit (who therefore won the Boxing Day series within the series), 2nd Encore, 3rd Hightide
Race 4,Class B - 1st Full Monty, 2nd Cricket, 3rd Volare
Race 4, Class A - 1st Taz, 2nd Hightide, 3rd Encore

Overall for the whole series:
Class B - 1st Cricket, 2nd Springtide
Class A - 1st Hightide, 2nd Spirit


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Yacht Club

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
TEL: +1 (268) 460-1799
FAX: +1 (268) 460-1799
EMAIL: ayc@yachtclub.ag
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

AYC SAILORS OFF TO SCHOELCHER SAILING WEEK

Monday 24th February 2020
Coach Karl James, John & Lorraine Gaillard chaperoned six sailors to the event in Martinique....
Read More

EASTER SAILING SEMESTER PROGRAM

Monday 24th February 2020
Register the youths ages 8-18 years old at the Antigua Yacht Club for the program set over April 14t...
Read More

REGISTRATION OPEN FOR EARLY SPRING SAILING SEMESTER

Wednesday 19th February 2020
Sign up the youths for the programme taking place over March 2nd - 30th at AYC....
Read More

QUALIFIERS FOR TEAM ANTIGUA OPTIWORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday 7th February 2020
Ozani Lafond, Maurice Belgrave Jr., Alistair Knoblauch, Daniel Anglin & Shanoy Malone....
Read More

ANTIGUA AT HEMPEL WORLD CUP SERIES

Tuesday 28th January 2020
Antigua’s Daniel Smit recently took part in the Hempel World Cup Series in Miami over 19th – 25th Ja...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

ANNUAL ANTIGUA LASER OPEN & ANTIGUA OPTIMIST OPEN

Saturday 28th March 2020. Read More

ANNUAL ANTIGUA LASER OPEN & ANTIGUA OPTIMIST OPEN

Sunday 29th March 2020. Read More

All Whats On Listings