ANTIGUA YACHT CLUB

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua Yacht Club

NELSONS PURSUIT RACE RESULTS
Saturday 8th January 2011

RESULTS BY CLASS:

RACER –
1 SLEEPER
2 COMPASS POINT
3 CACCIA ALLA VOLPE
4 LOST HORIZON
5 BIWI MAGIC
6 SPIRIT OF JUNO

CRUISER/RACER -
1 ENCORE
2 BLUE PETER
3 HUEY TOO
4 ELETHEA
5 STREAKER
6 FENIX
7 SKITTER SCAMP
8 TEGELA

CRUISER -
1 GYPSY
2 CYDIA
3 MACKENZI
4 BLUE OYSTER
5 IMPULSE
6 THISTLE
7 WHITE OYSTER
8 PSY

CLASSIC -
1 SUNSHINE
2 REBECCA
3 THIS IS US
4 SPRINGTIDE
5 OCEAN NOMAD

FINISH TIMES -
KATZENELLENBOGEN 1.35.38
GYPSY    1.40.56
ENCORE   1.48.20
BLUE PETER   1.48.45
CYDIA    1.49.14
SLEEPER   1.49.17
SUNSHINE   1.49.43
COMPASS POINT  1.49.58
HUEY TOO   1.50.17
ELETHEA   1.50.27
CACCIA ALLA VOLPE  1.50.45
STREAKER   1.50.50
LOST HORIZON  1.51.16
FENIX    1.53.42
REBECCA   1.54.02
SKITTER SCAMP  1.54.04
BIWI MAGIC   1.55.44
TEGELA   1.56.00
BLUE OYSTER  1.56.04
MACKENZI   1.56.30
SPIRIT OF JUNO  1.56.58
IMPULSE   1.57.00
THISTLE   1.58.39
WHITE OYSTER  2.01.47
THIS IS US   2.03.47
SPRINGTIDE   2.04.26
PSY    2.06.06
OCEAN NOMAD  2.10.37

DNF:
OCEAN HARMONY
ELENA

DNS:
SPIRIT OF VENUS
HUGO B
SEAL

WINNER OF CATAMARAN CLASS –
KATZENELLENBOGEN

BEST START SMALL BOATS –
COMPASS POINT (1 second)

BEST START BIG BOATS -
REBECCA (9 seconds)

BEST BRITISH BOAT –
BLUE OYSTER

BEST FRENCH BOAT -
CYDIA

BEST ELAPSED TIME –
REBECCA (84.02 minutes)

FIRST MONOHULL –
GYPSY (1.40.56)

FIRST ACROSS THE LINE -
KATZENELLENBOGEN (1.35.38)
 


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua Yacht Club

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
TEL: +1 (268) 460-1799
FAX: +1 (268) 460-1799
EMAIL: ayc@yachtclub.ag
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 6 View Map
WEBSITE: Click here

news and specials

AYC FALL SEMESTER SCHEDULE

Monday 2nd September 2019
Sign up the youths now for the Junior Sailing Program. ...
Read More

OPTIWORLD CLOSING CEREMONY & HIGHLIGHTS

Tuesday 16th July 2019
View the stunning video of the highs and lows of the championship....
Read More

OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

Monday 15th July 2019
Italy’s Marco Gradoni becomes three-time Optimist World Champion. ...
Read More

OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: DAY 2 FINALS

Sunday 14th July 2019
Battle lines have been drawn and the gauntlet thrown down as the sailors prepare to thrash it out on...
Read More

OPTIMIST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP: DAY 1 FINALS

Saturday 13th July 2019
Dramatic weather forces fleet recall during youth sailing finals....
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


whats on

MEMBERS NIGHT

Sunday 17th November 2019, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm. Read More

HIGH TIDE SERIES

Thursday 19th December 2019. Read More

HIGH TIDE SERIES

Saturday 21st December 2019. Read More

HIGH TIDE SERIES

Thursday 26th December 2019. Read More

ROUND THE ISLAND RACE

Saturday 18th January 2020, 8:00 am. Read More

All Whats On Listings