ANTIGUA & BARBUDA TENNIS ASSOCIATION

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Association

CURACAO OPEN DAY 1
Saturday 1st October 2011

 

Curacao Open U18 qualifying rounds started with Jody Maginley (ANT) vying for a spot in the main draw.  Maginley met  Alexander William De Quant of the Netherlands in the second round of the boys qualifiers falling in straights set 1-6, 0-6.  Maginley was however successful in making the main draw as a Lucky Loser.  He will meet Naoki Nakagawa of Japain the #1 seed on the first day of the main draw October 3rd, 2011.
 
October 3rd 2011- U14 round robin qualifiers commences.
Jevannie Ambrose and D'Jeri Raymond are coming off a four (4) day intensive training camp.
The camp was facilitated by touring coaches Anthony Jeremiah of Trinidad & Tobago and Evan Lendel of Colombia.
 
As the day 1 of the U14 round robin qualifiers gets on the way, D'Jeri Raymond defeated  Alexandra Andrade (AHO)  4-0, 4-0 Raymond is scheduled to play her second round match on Tuesday 4th, Oct where she will meet Romy de Jong of AHO.
 
In his first round match Jevannie Ambrose lost to Dimitri Bird (JAM) 1-4, 1-4 Ambrose will play his second round match later today against Quinton DePalm of AHO.
 
We continue to thank CIBC /First Caribbean International Bank who came on board to assist with travel expenes.
 
Curacao Open U18 qualifying rounds started with Jody Maginley (ANT) vying
for a spot in the main draw.  Maginley met  Alexander William De Quant of the Netherlands in the
second round of the boys qualifiers falling in straights set 1-6, 0-6.  Maginley was however successful
in making the main draw as a Lucky Loser.  He will meet Naoki Nakagawa of Japain the #1 seed on the
first day of the main draw October 3rd, 2011.
 
October 3rd 2011- U14 round robin qualifiers commences. Jevannie Ambrose and D'Jeri Raymond are coming off a four (4) day intensive training camp. The camp was facilitated by touring coaches Anthony Jeremiah of Trinidad & Tobago and Evan Lendel of Colombia.
 
As the day 1 of the U14 round robin qualifiers gets on the way, D'Jeri Raymond defeated  Alexandra Andrade (AHO)  4-0, 4-0 Raymond is scheduled to play her second round match on Tuesday 4th, Oct where she will meet Romy de Jong of AHO.
 
In his first round match Jevannie Ambrose lost to Dimitri Bird (JAM) 1-4, 1-4 Ambrose will play his second round match later today against Quinton DePalm of AHO.
 
We continue to thank CIBC /First Caribbean International Bank who came on board to assist with travel expenes.
 

 

 


Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Association

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Cordell Williams
TEL: +1 (268) 461 - 7331
CELL: +1 (268) 772 - 4642
EMAIL: anu.btennis@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Halcyon Tennis Club, Halcyon by Rex Resorts
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 9 View Map

news and specials

HALCYON TENNIS CLUB EASTER CAMP

Tuesday 1st April 2014
The Halcyon Tennis Club is hosting a Kids Tennis Camp during the Easter Break!...
Read More

UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Wednesday 5th March 2014
The Dr. Jammula & Associates 14 and Under Championships came to a close on a special day “WORLD TENN...
Read More

FIRST RED BALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Tuesday 8th October 2013
Jean Pierre Roberts and Samar Davis win First Red Ball Tournament...
Read More

REGISTER FOR THE TENNIS 10S RED BALL TOURNAMENT

Monday 30th September 2013
Deadline for the upcoming Tennis 10s Red Ball tournament is fast approaching....
Read More

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT CALENDAR SEPT - DEC 2013

Thursday 19th September 2013
The ABTA announces its revised junior tournament calendar which is available here...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


photo gallery
To view more photos of Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Moments 2012 click here View Image Gallery

whats on

SATURDAY TENNIS CLASSES

Saturday 19th April 2014, 8:00 am. Read More

SATURDAY TENNIS CLASSES

Saturday 26th April 2014, 8:00 am. Read More

SATURDAY TENNIS CLASSES

Saturday 3rd May 2014, 8:00 am. Read More

SATURDAY TENNIS CLASSES

Saturday 10th May 2014, 8:00 am. Read More

SATURDAY TENNIS CLASSES

Saturday 17th May 2014, 8:00 am. Read More

All Whats On Listings