ANTIGUA & BARBUDA TENNIS ASSOCIATION

NEWS AND SPECIALS

Back to Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Association

DAY 2 & 3 - MAIN DRAW DUTCH CARIBBEAN OPEN
Monday 11th July 2011

Day 3 - Main Draw Dutch Caribbean Open

The Thrill of victory and the agony of defeat.

In the singles girls U14 quarterfinals match D’Jeri Raymond fell to Daynisja Ricardo(AHO)
In a three (3) set match   2-6, 6-3, 2-6
However, Raymond teaming up with Ricardo defeated the all Netherland Antilles (AHO) team
of Josephine Marshall and Marilene Willemse in straight sets 6-2, 6-1. Raymond /Ricardo will
meet the doubles team of Nicole Halabi /Valentina Lepore (VEN).
 
An exciting doubles Quarter finals match between the teams of
Jevannie Ambrose/Kyle Frankel (ARU) vs Amir Hammoud/Mitchell Servage (AHO) with
Ambrose/Frankel defeating their opponents in straight set 6-1, 6-4.
Ambrose & Frankel are scheduled to meet Castillo(USA)Van Dam(AHO) in the doubles semifinals.
 
After reaching his 1st 18’s main draw Shakir Elvin fell to the #3 seed in the boys draw
Thomas Colautti (Great Britain)   2-6, 2-6.  
 
Kyle Joseph was victorious over Tyler Avery (AHO) 6-1, 6-2 In round 1 of the boys draw.
Kyle will meet Daniel Khanin (USA) in round 2.
 
Both Kyle and Shakir will meet in a doubles matchup at opposite ends of the court. Kyle Joseph is teaming up Valeriy Preobrazhenskiy(RUS) while Shakir Elvin will team up with Jualon Greig of Trinidad.
 
Cedique Henry, Noah Peters and Jevannie will commence consolation matches tomorrow (12/7/2011)
 
Day 2 Qualifiers- Dutch Caribbean Open 

 With the completion of all qualifying matches the following are today’s results.
Jevannie Ambrose lost to Mitchell Servage (netherland Antilles) 2-4, 3-5
Noah Peters lost in 3 sets to Josephine Marshall (Netherland Antilles) 4-2, 2-4, 5-10
D’Jeri Raymond lost also in 3 sets to Daynisja Ricardo (Netherland Antilles) 4-0, 0-4, 5-10
Cedique Henry lost to Dimitri Celestina (Netherland Antilles) 2-4, 2-4
 
All Main draw, consolation and doubles main draw starts 11 July, 2011.
Raymond made it into the Main draw and is schedule to play once again Daynisja Ricardo
All other U 14 players will play consolation with Jevannie Ambrose entering the
consolation draw as the #1 seed.
 
In the U18 main draw Shakir Elvin who qualified for the main draw is scheduled to meet
The #3 seed Thomas Colautti (Great Britain).
Kyle Joseph enters the main draw as a Lucky Loser and is scheduled to play Tyler Every (Netherlands).

Click here for all News and Specials for Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Association

 
connect with antiguanice.com
FacebookTwitterYoutubeNewsletterRSS

contact
NAME: Cordell Williams
TEL: +1 (268) 461 - 7331
CELL: +1 (268) 772 - 4642
EMAIL: anu.btennis@gmail.com
ADDRESS: Halcyon Tennis Club, Halcyon by Rex Resorts
FIND US ON: Facebook
LOCATION: 9 View Map

news and specials

CARIBBEAN JR. INVITATIONAL REGISTRATION

Monday 13th February 2017
Register the kids, ages 12 years and under before April 15th for the tennis tournament set over Apri...
Read More

OPENING OF THE NATIONAL TENNIS CENTER AT CAMPSITE

Friday 30th October 2015
The Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Association announce the opening of the National Tennis Center at Camps...
Read More

JODY MAGINLEY EARNS HIS 1ST ATP RANKING POINTS

Friday 26th June 2015
Antigua's #1 national player Jody, along with his doubles partner John Lamble advanced to the double...
Read More

JUNIOR TENNIS CAMP

Friday 5th June 2015
Join the Halcyon Tennis Club's Junior Tennis Camp, running from July 6th - July 31st....
Read More

CARIBBEAN JR. INVITATIONAL RAFFLE

Tuesday 3rd March 2015
The ABTA thanks LIME, Jumby Bay, Blue Waters and Sign's and Impressions for being a part of the Cari...
Read More

All News Stories and Specials


photo gallery
To view more photos of Antigua & Barbuda Tennis Moments 2012 click here View Image Gallery